Technical Program


Day 1 - September 22 (Monday)
Venue : International Conference Room, 6th floor of Jungseok Memorial Library, Inha University

Time Title Speaker
09:30 - 09:40 Opening Speech Prof. Byeong-Seok Shin
09:40 - 10:30 Keynote Speech
"From Whole Body to Cell, From Image Processing to Virtual Reality"
Prof. Myoung-Hee Kim
10:30 - 11:20 Invited Speech
"Quality centered development of medical imaging applications"
Prof. Hans Peter Meinzer
11:20 - 11:30 Welcome Speech Meilinger
President of Siemens Korea
11:30 - 11:40 Welcome Speech Dr. Zhang Hee Cho
11:40 - 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Paper Session I - Modeling / Classification / Registration
13:30 - 15:00 Multimodal Medical Image Registration based on Sub-division and Bilinear Transform Interpolation Jun Park
Modeling and Analysis of Lung Motion Based on Spatio-temporal CT Image Data Heinz Handels
Pulmonary nodule registration in serial CT scans Helen Hong
Computer-aided Classification of Breast Tumors using 3-D Texture Analysis in Dynamic Contrast Enhanced MRI Jong Hyo Kim
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
Paper Session II - Visualization
15:30 - 17:00 Ultrasound Dataset Visualization Framework using GPU Koojoo Kwon
RIS-driven mining and visualization of second opinion candidates for ad-hoc peer-to-peer internet-based collaboration Thomas Tolxdorff
Image-Ordered Parallel Volume Ray Casting Using Frame Coherence Sukhyun Lim
Three-dimensional volume reconstruction from fluorescent confocal laser scanning microscopy imagery Sang-Chul Lee
17:30 ~ Welcome Reception




Day 2 - September 23 (Tuesday)
Venue : Conference Room, 5th floor of NRI

Time Title Speaker
09:30 - 10:30 NRI Lab Tour
10:30 - 11:20 Plenary Talk Dr. Zang-Hee Cho
11:20 - 12:10 Invited Speech
"Combined Reconstruction and Motion Correction in SPECT Imaging"
Prof. Bernd Fischer
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
Paper Session III - Medical Application I
14:00 - 15:30 In-vivo accuracy assessment of a needle-based navigation system for CT-guided radiofrequency ablation of the liver Lena Maier-Hein
Segmented images and 3D images based on serially sectioned images of cadaver head Jin Seo Park
Evaluation of Joint Distance Measurements for Rheumatoid Arthritis in a Content-based Image Retrieval Framework Thomas Deserno
Embedded Spring-Mass on S-Chain model for Real-time Haptic and Volumetric Deformable System Jaehwan Cho
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Paper Session IV - Medical Application II
16:00 - 17:30 Comparison of PET tracers for Dopamine Terminals in Parkinson's Disease: Evidence for Aging Effects in 11C-MP and Regulatory Changes in 18F-dopa Chong Sik Lee
Strategies for detection of organ motion and compensation in time adaptive rediotherapy Rolf Bendl
Lenticulostirate arteries in healthy subjects, hypertensive and stroke patients: 7.0T magnetic resonance angiography study Chang-Ki Kang
Evaluation of spatial distortion in 7.0T MRI for the PET-MRI system Young-Don Son
18:00 - 20:00 Dinner




Day 3 - September 24 (Wednesday)
Venue : Professor's Seminar Room, 2nd floor of South Engineering Building, Inha University

Time Title Speaker
Paper Session V - Segmentation
09:30 - 10:50
Level-set based Precise Slice Segmentation under MITK Jaeil Kim
4D Lung Segmentation and Volumetry via Deformable Shape Models Tobias Schwarz
Improved technique to build surface models of the male urogenital organs from Visible Korean Dong-Sun Shin
Three-dimensional surface models of the detailed lumbar structures made from the Visible Korean Jun Won Lee
Robust boundary segmentation using a directional image feature in carotid artery ultrasound images Yu-Bu Lee
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
Paper Session VI - Medical Application III
11:10 - 12:20 Navigation in endoscopic soft tissue surgery: State-of-the Art and Exemplary Application in Laparoscopic Prostatectomy Matthias Baumhauer
Real time tool tip tracking in laparoscopy surgery system KwangGi Kim
Automatic Non-rigid Lung Registration between Full Inspiration and Expiration Chest CT Scans for the Visualization of Regional Air Trapping Jeongjin Lee
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Official Guided-tour - Incheon Free Economic Zone
16:00 - 18:00 Free Tour to Incheon
18:00 ~ Dinner